Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) essential oil comes from the flowers of the lavender plant. This Lavender extract goes through the process of steam distillation and then the oil is collected. The Latin name of lavender is “Lavare”, which signifies “to wash”, because of its mesmerizing aroma. It has a sweet, floral and herbaceous fragrance that is very soothing and reviving. The fragrant nature of the blossoms of lavender makes it perfect for the making of potpourri and perfumes.
If we take a dig in its history then we would discover that Romans used lavender oil for cooking, bathing, aromatherapy, and Egyptians would use it as a scent and for mummification. In 1923, when King Tut’s tomb was opened there was said to be a hazy aroma of lavender that can still be identified. Lavender oil is also mentioned in the Bible as the oil for blessing and healing.
Lavender is highly appreciated for its immense skin and beauty benefits. The health advantages of lavender essential oil include its strength to get rid of mental pressure, reduce pain, treat scalp and skin infection, improve blood flow and treat respiratory issues.
Types of Lavender:
There are two sorts of lavender, and both are similarly helpful regarding their remedial esteem.
Spike Lavender: This variety has wide leaves and produces thrice the measure of oil as French Lavender because of its higher content of cineole and camphor.
French Lavender: This type is more fragrant and sweet-smelling but it has narrower leaves with little dark flowers as compared to Spike Lavender.
Direction for Use
Topical Use: Dilute the lavender oil with coconut oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.
Internal Use: Add a drop of lavender oil to 4 fl. Oz of liquid.
Aroma: Add four to five drops in the diffuser and enjoy its refreshing fragrance.
Lavender Essential Oil Benefits
Lavender oil for bathing
A good bath is all you need after a tiring day and there is nothing more relaxing than sinking in a soothing Lavender oil bath. Use lavender bath bomb or add a few drops of lavender oil to your bath water and enjoy a luxurious bath.
Also see: How to make lavender bath bombs
Lavender is edible and its dried blossoms can be used as a seasoning on dishes and its organic therapeutic-grade lavender oil as cooking oil. Experiment with its unique flavor and wonderful floral aroma to make delicious dishes.
Lavender is famous for its aromatherapy, you can light up lavender scented candles in your room or while you take bath to promote relaxation. Put five to six drops of lavender oil into a diffuser and with its fantastic aroma happily say bye-bye to all your worries.
Apply lavender oil to your temples, behind the ears and at the back of neck to reap the benefits of its tranquil, light aroma. This application of lavender oil can help immediately calm nerves and cure anxiety. Use this oil to calm your body before entering a stressful environment.
Lavender oil clear up skin break-out because of its anti-bacterial properties. It helps to balance sebum production, lighten scars and complexion just add a drop of it to your moisturizer. Sunburn can be treated immediately by the application of this oil.
Lavender Essential Oil For Hair
Lavender oil is one of the most effective treatments for hair loss and dandruff. It regulates circulation, manages the natural oil production of the scalp and promotes new hair growth. Add a few drops of pure lavender essential oil to olive or jojoba oil for head massage.
Heal Dry Lips
The oil is an instant solution for chapped or sunburned lips and also make them soft and supple. Apply a drop of organic therapeutic-grade lavender oil on your dry lips to promote faster healing.
Treats Bee sting/ sting bites
Dab a cotton soaked in lavender oil on a bee sting or insect bite to reduce swelling, inflammation, and swelling.
It helps to reduce fever in adults and children. Rub a drop of it between your hands and inhale it or you can add two drops of it to lukewarm water and wash your body with it.
Cure for Respiratory Disorders
The oil is used in the form of vapor to clear nasal passage and treats infections like sinus congestion, whooping cough, tonsillitis, and bronchitis. Its stimulating nature loosens up the phlegm and relieves the congestion-related with respiratory problems.
Except for essential oil lavender is also available in some other forms in the market, like:
- Bath salts
- Body Wash
- Herb(Dried Flowers)
- Aromatherapy oil & candles
Lavender Oil Cooking Use
- Chopped lavender can add flavor to meat or fish if used as a marinade with lemon juice, olive oil, and some other spices.
- Lavender can easily replace rosemary, use lavender instead of rosemary to give your dish a twist.
- While preparing sweet dishes, add a pinch of dried lavender to give it extra flavor.
- If you consume milk at night then you can steep your milk with lavender flowers. Strain the flowers before you drink it.
- Add spikes of lavender flower in your sugar container and use it to sweeten your tea.
- Avoid contact with ears, eyes or other sensitive areas.
- Pregnant and nursing women should consult your physician before using it.
- Keep it away from the reach of children.
- If it irritates your skin then stop using.
- Diabetics are advised to not to use it.